Skip to main content

Programme

Sunday 3rd May 2020

13h00-16h00EASPD Executive Committee Meeting
16h00-19h00Preregistration for the Conference
16h30-19h00EASPD Board meeting

Monday 4th May 2020

08h30-09h00

Registration for the Conference

09h00-10h00

Welcoming Remarks

Speakers:

  • Sophie Cluzel, Secretary of State in charge of People with Disabilities, France (TBC)

  • Emmanuel Constans, President of LADAPT, France

  • Jim Crowe, President of EASPD

  • Emanuelle Grange, European Commission, DG Employment, Disability & Inclusion Unit

 

10h00-11h00

Plenary Session 1 - Road to Employment in the Open Labour Market:  The Role of Support Services

Speakers:

             Moderator: Michel Caron, Vice-President of Nexem, France

  • Stephen Beyer, Cardiff University, United Kingdom

  • Noémie Nauleau, Handidactique, France

  • Kathrin Völker, BAG WfbM, Germany

  • Valérie Wack, Pomona GroupFrance

  • Karen Warson, VDAB, Belgium

 

11h00-11h30

Coffee break

11h30-12h30

Plenary Session 2 – The Working Conditions and Labour Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Speakers:

            Moderator: Fabrizio Fea, Director of Scuola Viva Onlus, Italy

  • Malika Bouchehioua, President of Agefiph, France

  • Nina Daita, Trade union representative, Italy

  • Josip Držaić, OSVIT, Croatia

  • Antonio Garcia Sabater, Fundación Espurna, Spain

  • Patrick Gohet, Deputy Ombudsman, France 

 

12h30-13h30

6 Thematic Workshops


Inclusive Living. Housing and deinstitutionalisation linked to employment


From Education to Employment


Arts and Employment


Intersectional Issues in Employment of Persons with Disabilities


Ecosystem for enabling support services


Closed workshop: hearing on employment follow-up

13h30-14h30

Lunch

14h30-15h00

Plenary Session 3 – Coproduction: Involvement of all Stakeholders in Developing Successful Employment Strategies

Speakers:

            Moderator: Marie Fallon, Mental Health Europe

  • Caroline Mancel, European Network of Public Employment Services

  • Jürgen Menze, International Labour Organisation / Global Business and Disability Network (ILO/GBDN)

 

15h00-16h00

Plenary session 4 - Social Economy & Technology as new opportunities for employment of Persons with Disabilities

Speakers:

           Moderator: Cristian Rovira, CONACEE, Spain

  • Valerija Bužan, SOUSS, Slovenia

  • Sébastien Darrigrand, UDES, France

  • Stef de Cock, Equal Employment Europe

  • Philip Vanneste, Group Gidts, Belgium 

 

16h00-16h30

Coffee break

16h30-17h30

Concrete steps towards more inclusive employment in the EU:
Policy Recommendations for the next European Disability Strategy

Speakers:

           Moderator: Luk Zelderloo, EASPD

  • Farbod Khansari, APF France Handicap, France 

  • Ingrid Pammer, BBRZ, Austria

  • Marie-Aude Torres Maguedano, UNAPEI, France

  • European Commission Representative (TBD)

 

17h30-17h45

Closing Words

  • Muriel Pénicaud, Minister of Labour, France 

 

20h00-23h00

Conference Dinner

🏆 Employment Award Ceremony

  • Helena Dalli, European Commissioner for Equality (TBC)

  • Brigitte Macron (TBC)

 

 

Tuesday 5th May 2020

09h15-09h30

Welcoming Remarks

09h30-10h00

Act

Serge Van Brakel

10h00-11h00

Workshops on the Employment Award Best Practices

             ⇨Presentation of the Top 3 best practices of social services and Top 3 best practices of employers

Presentation of the best practice A
Presentation of the best practice B

Presentation of the best practice C


Presentation of the best practice D


Presentation of the best practice E


Presentation of the best practice F

11h00-11h30

Coffee break

11h30-12h30

Roundtable: The DESC model – towards inclusive employment methodologies

Speakers:

           Moderator: Anne Festa, LADAPT, France 

  • Saioa Amundarain Aranburu, Fundación Emplea, Spain (TBC)

  • Fabrizio Fea, Scuola Viva Onlus, Italy

  • Timothy Ghilain, EASPD

  • Mickaël Pourtier, LADAPT, France

 

12h30-13h00

Concluding Remarks

  • Jim Crowe, President EASPD

  • Xavier Delattre, Director of LADAPT

 

13h00-14h00

[For the participants to the Project Development Workshop] Lunch

14h00-17h00

[Upon registration] Project Development Workshop

Wednesday 6th May 2020

09h00-12h00

General Assembly

13h00-15h00

Interest Groups meetings

  • Interest Group on Arts and Culture

  • Interest Group on Workforce Development and Human Resources

  • Interest Group on Early Intervention

  • Interest Group on Person Centred Technology

 

15h30-17h30

EASPD Standing Committee meetings

  • Standing Committee on Inclusive Living

  • Standing Committee on Education

  • Standing Committee on Employment

  • Policy Impact Group

 

 


For any further information, please contact:

 

Jeff Van Hecke

Project and event manager

jeff.vanhecke@easpd.eu

Timothy Ghilain

Policy Officer

timothy.ghilain@easpd.eu

Lea Rollin

Junior Policy Officer

lea.rollin@easpd.eu